May 27, 2020

Briefing - May 26, 2020

Special Presentation

Trustees viewed a video of Parkholme School's drive-by parade within their school community to visit and engage students. With their cars decorated​ in colorful messages and balloons, approximately 65 staff members led the parade, accompanied by their own families. Since Parkholme covers a wide geographic area, staff planned two routes, each approximately four hours long. Each route visited 25 families.

The video can be viewed on the Share the Smile website.

Board of Trustees recognize Pride Month in June

In the month of June, the Peel District School board will recognize and celebrate the many achievements and contributions of 2SLGBTQ+ communities. All schools and worksites will raise and/or display the Pride flag throughout the month of June.

The Peel board is committed to achieving inclusion for all through continuous progress on equity. Guided by our mission, vision and values, we are committed to building safe, positive, healthy climates for learning and working to nurture students and staff wellbeing.

Trustees recognize Crossing Guard Appreciation Day

The board of trustees recognized the many neighbourhood crossing guards who help ensure a safe journey to and from school for thousands of students​. Crossing Guard Appreciation Day will be on June 9, 2020.

Delegations

Ekta Malhotra delegated the board regarding air conditioning in schools.

David Redding delegated the board regarding anti-Black racism - honesty, truth, silencing.

Chair provides update on Board actions taken on Ministry directives

Chair MacDonald shared a written report on governance action taken since the last Regular Meeting of the Board on May 12, 2020. This report reviews each of the nine governance directives (1 to 8, inclusive, and 13) from the Ministry of Education's review of the Peel board that the Board of Trustees are directly responsible to address.

View the full report on governance action.

Director of Education provides update on operational actions taken on Ministry directives

Director Joshua shared a written report with the Board of Trustees on operational action taken since the last Regular Meeting of the Board on May 12, 2020. This report reviews each of the 18 operational directives (9 to 12, and 14 to 7, inclusive) that the Director of Education and staff are directly responsible to address.

To date, all required documentation has been submitted according to the timelines set out in the Minister's Directives. However, items in Directive 16 and 19 have been returned with requests for revision and resubmission, as indicated in a letter from Assistant Deputy Minister Patrick Case. The Minister has received written confirmation and supporting documents for each item under various deliverables as they were completed. 

View the full report on operational action.

Board approves new policy for Board of Trustee participation on hiring, appointment and promotion panels

Trustees approved a new policy, Policy 87—Board of Trustees Participation on Hiring, Appointment and Promotion Panels, which provides direction on Trustees' involvement in hiring and promotion panels that reflects Ministry of Education expectations related to good governance, accountability, transparency and public confidence. The policy can be found in the board meeting agenda and will be uploaded to the board's website.

Board approves changes to Human Rights policy

Trustees approved an update to Policy 51—Human Rights to reflect current practice and has been vetted by the Trustee Review Committee. The revised policy can be found in the board meeting agenda and will be uploaded to the board's website.

Two trustees appointed to OPSBA Board of Directors

The Board approved the appointment of two trustees, Trustee Carrie Andrews and Trustee David Green (and two alternatives—Trustee Kathy McDonald and Trustee Balbir Sohi) to serve on the Board of Directors of the Ontario Public School Boards' Association for the 2020-2021 period (from the 2020 Annual General Meeting to the 2021 Annual General Meeting). These appointments will be subject to the Board's decision on OPSBA membership for the 2020-2021 school year.

Board appoints trustee and alternate to serve on AODA Advisory Committee

The Board approved the appointment of Trustee Sue Lawton, and Trustee Stan Cameron, as alternate, to the board's Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities (AODA) Advisory Committee. The committee will be comprised of management and senior management representatives across a variety of operational functions within the board in alignment with the scope of the legislation, Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC) representation, as well as representation from individuals with disabilities who are employees or community members.

Board approves tentative local agreement with the Educational Resource Facilitators of Peel

The Peel District School Board and the Educational Resource Facilitators of Peel reached a tentative agreement on May 30, 2020. The Educational Resource Facilitators of Peel completed their ratification vote on May 22, 2020.

Board approves tentative local agreement with CUPE Local 1628

The Peel District School Board and CUPE Local 1628 (Secretarial/Clerical) reached a tentative agreement on May 14, 2020. CUPE Local 1628 will be ratifying the agreement on May 27, 2020.

Trustees approve changes to board meeting schedule

As the Ministry has not yet announced the Grants for Student Needs (GSN) for the 2020-21 school year, the Board's budget development process has been delayed. As a result, Trustees approved the cancellation of the Regular Meeting of the Board on June 2, 2020.

Trustees also scheduled Supplementary Meetings of the Board for June 29, July 28, and August 27, 2020. These meetings are required to share reports that must be submitted to the Ministry to meet directive timelines. The additional meeting dates would also allow the Board to discuss and approve the budget to meet the Ministry timelines for budget submission.

Student Census elementary, board reports presented to trustees

Elementary and overall board reports for the board's first Student Census were shared with Trustees for receipt. All schools engaged in the process of conducting the Student Census in November 2018. Visit www.peelschools.org/studentcensus to view the full reports and more information about the census.

Retirements

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who have/are retiring:

  • Norman Black, Principal, will retire June 30, 2020
  • Catherine Bird, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2020
  • Brenda Conforti, Office Assistant, will retire June 30, 2020
  • Helena Da Silva, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2020
  • Yvonne Fullerton, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2020
  • Maribeth Graham, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2020
  • Lorie Grant, Chief Speech Pathologist, will retire July 31, 2020
  • Carole Hickey, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2020
  • Sarah Ing, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2020
  • Sylvia Jakob-Muirhead, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2020
  • Darlene Kirby, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2020
  • Patti Lilly, Office Manager, will retire June 30, 2020
  • John Miller, Head Custodian, will retire June 30, 2020
  • Mariann Miller, Principal, will retire June 30, 2020
  • Lauraine Minson, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2020
  • Genevieve Morgan, School Attendant, will retire June 30, 2020
  • Shawn Moynihan, Superintendent - Special Education Support Services, will retire December 31, 2020​​
  • Michel Nassif, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2020
  • Jennifer Nazareth, Designated Early Childhood Educator, will retire September 2, 2020
  • Stella Newell, Teaching Assistant, will retire September 1, 2020
  • Milka Niedra, Teaching Assistant, will retire August 29, 2020
  • Dianne Norman, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2020
  • Frank Palmieri, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2020
  • Monique Perron, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2020
  • Linda Ramkissoon, Behavioural Teaching Assistant, will retire August 31, 2020
  • Khalida Raouf, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2020
  • Colleen Sedgwick, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2020
  • Janet Seeback, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2020
  • Keith Shepherd, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2020
  • Maria Torres, Custodian, will retire June 30, 2020
  • Jill Yokoyama, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2020

Elementary principal appointments and assignments

The following elementary principal appointments will be effective May 27, 2020:

  • Sarah Robertson from acting principal at Aloma Crescent Public School to principal at Aloma Crescent Public School
  • Lynnis Romaniuk from acting principal at Britannia Public School to principal at Britannia Public School
  • Adnan Shahbaz from acting principal at Cheyne Middle School to principal at Cheyne Middle School
  • Claudio Moschella from acting principal at Dixie Public School to principal at Dixie Public School
  • Mateja Drinovac from acting principal at Homelands Senior Public School to principal at Homelands Senior Public School
  • Ciera Murphy from acting principal at Silverthorn Public School to principal at Silverthorn Public School
  • Susie Ho from acting principal at The Valleys Senior Public School to principal at The Valleys Senior Public School

The following elementary principal assignments will be effective September 1, 2020:

  • Kellie Berndt from principal on leave to principal at Clark Boulevard Public School
  • Vinita Mongia from principal at Morton Way Public School to principal at Clarkson Public School
  • Deborah Tolan from principal at Clarkson Public School to principal at Middlebury Public School
  • Suzana Budetic from principal at Middlebury Public School to principal at Morton Way Public School
  • Saira Salman from principal at Red Willow Public School to principal at Fairlawn Public School
  • Mohan Mathews from principal on leave to principal at Homestead Public School
  • Theresa Longlade from principal at Homestead Public School to principal at James Potter Public School
  • Jay Fedosoff from principal at Nahani Way Public School to president of PPVPA
  • Philip Dodson from principal at Ray Underhill Public School to principal at Nahani Way Public School
  • Mason Vandermeersch from principal at Thornwood Public School to principal at Ray Underhill Public School
  • Neerja Punjabi from principal on secondment to principal at Red Willow Public School
  • Debbie Donsky from School Effectiveness Leader in Curriculum Instruction and Support Services to principal at Ruth Thompson Middle School
  • Karen Dhillon from principal on leave to principal at Sherwood Mills Public School
  • Tina Morrison from principal on leave to principal at Springdale Public School
  • Susan Stanford from principal on leave to principal at Thornwood Public School
  • Marie Casciato from principal at Fairlawn Public School to principal at Walnut Grove Public School​

Elementary vice-principal appointments and assignments

The following elementary vice-principal appointments will be effective May 27, 2020:

  • Bilkiss Auckbaraullee from acting vice-principal at Dorset Drive Public School to vice-principal at Dorset Drive Public School
  • Charles Myton from acting vice-principal at Fairview Public School to vice-principal at Fairview Public School
  • Surya Naidu from acting .5 vice-principal at Eldorado Public School and acting .5 vice-principal at Lorenville Public School to .5 vice-principal at Eldorado Public School and .5 vice-principal at Lorenville Public School
  • Rupinder Mann from acting vice-principal at Springdale Public School to vice-principal at Springdale Public School​​
  • Amrit Gill from acting vice-principal at Thomas Street Middle School to vice-principal at Thomas Street Middle School

The following elementary vice-principal appointments will be effective September 1, 2020:

  • Wendell Williams from teacher at Tony Pontes Public School to .5 vice-principal at Beatty Fleming Senior Public School and .5 vice-principal at Churchville Public School
  • Dinusha (Sharlene) Gunasingham from teacher at Royal Orchard Middle School to .5 vice-principal at Birchbank Public School and .5 vice-principal at Marvin Heights Public School
  • Nancy Tucciarone from teacher at Ross Drive Public School to vice-principal at Briarwood Public School
  • Charlene Savory from teacher at Malala Yousafzai Public School to .5 vice-principal at Malala Yousafzai Public School and .5 vice-principal at Tribune Public School
  • Deborah Cote from teacher at Oscar Peterson Public School to vice-principal at Vista Heights Public School

The following elementary vice-principal assignments will be effective September 1, 2020:

  • Amisha Sirpal from vice-principal at Hickory Wood Public School to vice-principal at Whaley's Corners Public School
  • Christopher Casey from .5 vice-principal at Aylesbury Public School and .5 vice-principal at Tribune Public School to vice-principal at Tribune Public School
  • Gillyan Garcia from vice-principal on leave to vice-principal at Claireville Public School
  • Joseph Pileggi from vice-principal at Brandon Gate Public School to vice-principal at Aloma Crescent Public School
  • Olubunmi Omiyale from vice-principal at Ridgewood Public School to .5 vice-principal at Brandon Gate Public School and .5 vice-principal at Eastbourne Drive Public School
  • Kirandeep Dhillon from .5 vice-principal at Birchbank Public School and .5 vice-principal at Marvin Heights Public School to vice-principal at Ridgewood Public School
  • Lauren Grant from vice-principal at Sheridan Park Public School to vice-principal at Brookmede Public School
  • Leanne Stanley from .5 vice-principal at Churchville Public School and .5 vice-principal at Whaley's Corners Public School to vice-principal at Churchville Public School
  • Samantha Stephen from .5 vice-principal at Sir Isaac Brock Public School and .5 vice-principal at Walnut Grove Public School to .5 vice-principal at Castle Oaks Public School and .5 vice-principal at Walnut Grove Public School
  • Michelle Bitmanis from .5 vice-principal at Ruth Thompson Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Thomas Street Middle School to .5 vice-principal at David Leeder Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Ruth Thompson Middle School
  • Daniel Elias from .5 vice-principal at Beatty Fleming Senior Public School and .5 vice-principal at Esker Lake Public School to vice-principal at Esker Lake Public School
  • Andrea Carnegie from .5 vice-principal at Grenoble Public School and .5 vice-principal at Sir Winston Churchill Public School to .5 vice-principal at Goldcrest Public School and .5 vice-principal at Sir Winston Churchill Public School
  • Kristina Morgan from vice-principal at Terry Fox Public School to vice-principal at James Potter Public School
  • Donna Bhamra from .5 vice-principal at Mount Royal Public School and .5 vice-principal at Larkspur Public School to vice-principal at Lougheed Middle School
  • Nora Hindy from vice-principal at Tribune Public School to vice-principal at Shelter Bay Public School
  • Catherine Calvano from .5 vice-principal at Riverside Public School and .5 vice-principal at Tecumseh Public School to .5 vice-principal at Thomas Street Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Tecumseh Public School
  • Sarah Spurr from vice-principal on leave to vice-principal at Terry Fox Public School

Secondary principal appointment and assignments

The following secondary principal appointment will be effective September 1, 2020:

  • Michael Bowman from vice-principal at Brampton Centennial Secondary School to principal at Applewood Heights Secondary School

The following secondary principal assignments will be effective September 1, 2020:

  • Lea-Anne Greene-Smith from principal at Thomas L. Kennedy Secondary School to principal at Chinguacousy Secondary School
  • Sao Kham Mork Gerra from principal at Chinguacousy Secondary School to principal at Thomas L. Kennedy Secondary School
  • Greg Pearson from principal at Applewood Heights Secondary School to Coordinating Principal – International Education Program (Secondary), Leadership Development and School Support Services

Secondary vice-principal assignments

The following secondary vice-principal assignments will be effective September 1, 2020:

  • Kevin Williams from vice-principal at Thomas L. Kennedy Secondary School to vice-principal at Brampton Centennial Secondary School
  • Rita Betro from vice-principal on leave to vice-principal at Streetsville Secondary School​

COVID-19 advisory
Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe