May 29, 2019

Briefing - May 28, 2019

​Peel schools celebrate Asian Heritage Month in May

Peel schools hosted Asian Heritage Month (AHM) celebrations in May to learn about and honour the rich culture, achievements and contributions of Asian Canadians. To celebrate centrally, the Peel board held its annual Spotlight on Asian Heritage events on May 8 and 9 at the HJA Brown Education Centre, where over 500 students and educators had the opportunity to learn more about the cultural traditions and accomplishments of the Asian community.
 
Student artwork demonstrating key AHM themes are currently on display in the atrium of the HJA Brown Education Centre, located at 5650 Hurontario St. in Mississauga. Student artwork also contributed to this year's AHM poster, which was distributed to all Peel schools and work sites to be displayed in prominent areas. 

At tonight’s Regular Meeting of the Board, staff and students from North Park Secondary School shared lessons and activities taking place at their school during Asian Heritage Month.

Special presentation by Big Brothers/Big Sisters of Peel 

Jim Van Buskirk, Chief Social Worker at the Peel board introduced Shari Lynn Ladanchuk, President and CEO of Big Brothers/Big Sisters of Peel who presented to the board and provided an update on in-school and employee mentoring programs at schools and work sites.

Peel board recognizes Crossing Guard Appreciation Day  

The board of trustees recognized the many neighbourhood crossing guards who help ensure a safe journey to and from school for thousands of students every day. Crossing Guard Appreciation Day will be celebrated on June 11, 2019. 

Peel board approves recommendations of the Special Education Advisory Committee

Trustees approved recommendations from the Special Education Advisory Committee to discontinue the use of the Matrix and Improving the Gifted Identification and Placement Process. For more information, see pages 69-71 of the Board Agenda

Trustees approve change to Board By-Law J – Duties of the Vice-Chair

The Peel board approved the recommendation that the duties of the Vice-Chair be amended to align with the approved revised Terms of Reference for the Discipline Committee. Amendments to board by-laws require the consent of two-thirds of all board members. To learn more about the change, see page 73 of the Board Agenda.

Peel board approves recommendations to 2019 Education Development Charges By-Law

On May 14, 2019, the Board held public meetings to review its Education Development Charges (EDC) policies and to consider the proposed new EDC by-law for the Region of Peel. The Board’s current by-law expires on July 1, 2019. The proposed by-law replaces the existing by-law effective July 1, 2019. Trustees approved the draft by-law. For more information, see pages 75 – 95 of the Board Agenda​

Trustees approve motion to establish Student Senate

The Peel board has approved a motion to establish a Student Senate with the following mandate:
a) Have two student representatives from every secondary school;
b) Meet and consult with the Student Trustee from their region and other Senators in matters regarding student voice and affairs in the Peel District School Board in regional meetings;
c) Promote student voice, transparency and communication, and;
d) Encourage students to engage in leadership opportunities such as the Peel Student President’s Council. 

The Peel board to develop an Anti-Racism Policy

Trustees approved a motion to develop and implement an Anti-Racism Policy. 


The following elementary principal appointments will be effective May 29, 2019:

Connie Lawley from acting principal at Worthington Public School to principal at Worthington Public School

Kimberlee Johnston from acting principal at Corliss Public School to principal at Corliss Public School

Sumeeta Chhina from acting principal at Stanley Mills Public School to principal at Stanley Mills Public School


The following elementary principal appointment will be effective July 29, 2019:

Laura Stockwell from acting principal at James Potter Public School to principal at Ray Lawson Public School


The following elementary principal assignments will be effective September 1, 2019:

Roberto Di Prospero from principal at Riverside Public School to principal at Silver Creek Public School

Colin Jardine from Fairview Public School to principal at Riverside Public School

Stewart Mackie from principal at Rowntree Public School to principal at Centennial Senior Public School 

Jim Brooks from principal at Hillside Public School to principal at Fallingbrook Middle School

Karen Rocca from principal at Aloma Crescent Public School to principal at Russell D. Barber Public School

Tina Middlebrook from principal at Herb Campbell Public School to principal at Rowntree Public School

Dana Wilson from principal at Homelands Senior Public School to principal at Hillside Public School


The following elementary principal appointments will be effective September 1, 2019:

Laurie Letourneau from vice-principal at Osprey Woods Public School to principal at Churchville Public School

Rita Walker from vice-principal at Kingswood Drive Public School to principal at Springbrook Public School

Joann De Murrell from vice-principal at Whitehorn Public School to principal at Meadowvale Village Public School

Nica Apa from acting principal at Sunny View Middle School to principal at Herb Campbell Public School

Tony Moscone from acting principal at Parkway Public School to principal at Parkway Public School


The following elementary vice-principal appointment will be effective May 29, 2019:

Andrew Morton from acting vice-principal at Worthington Public School to vice-principal at Worthington Public School


The following elementary vice-principal assignments will be effective May 29, 2019:

Karen Simpson-Parkes from .5 vice-principal at Burnt Elm Public School and .5 vice-principal at Brisdale Public School to vice-principal at Brisdale Public School

Vineet Gupta to vice-principal at Forest Glen Public School


The following elementary vice-principal appointments will be effective July 29, 2019:

Shelley Dennis from teacher at Ray Lawson Public School to vice-principal at Roberta Bondar Public School

Antonella Ferlisi from acting vice-principal at Roberta Bondar Public School to vice-principal at Tony Pontes Public School


The following elementary vice-principal assignments will be effective September 1, 2019:

Adam Bell from vice-principal on leave to vice-principal at Bristol Road Middle School

Daniel Elias from .5 vice-principal at Beatty Fleming Senior Public School and .5 vice-principal at Homestead Public School to .5 vice-principal at Beatty Fleming Senior Public School and .5 vice-principal at Esker Lake Public School 

Pamela Fowler from .5 vice-principal at Somerset Drive Public School and .5 vice-principal at McCrimmon Middle School to vice-principal at Somerset Drive Public School

Leanne Stanley from vice-principal at Floradale Public School to .5 vice-principal at Churchville Public School and .5 vice-principal at Whaleys Corners Public School

Miranda Murphy from .5 vice-principal at David Leeder Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Springfield Public School to vice-principal at Springfield Public School

Stacy Moonsammy from .5 vice-principal at Beryl Ford Public School and .5 vice-principal at Brandon Gate Public School to vice-principal at Treeline Public School

Joseph Pileggi from vice-principal at Beryl Ford Public School to vice-principal at Brandon Gate Public School

Debbie White from .5 vice-principal at Countryside Village Public School and .5 vice-principal at Fairlawn Public School to vice-principal at Beryl Ford Public School

Andrea Carnegie from .5 vice-principal at Parkway Public School and .5 vice-principal at Sir Winston Churchill Public School to .5 vice-principal at Grenoble Public School and .5 vice-principal at Sir Winston Churchill Public School

Vida Gardener from vice-principal at Sir John A. Macdonald Middle School to vice-principal at Parkway Public School

Vivilyn Lewis from .5 vice-principal at Kindree Public School and .5 vice-principal at Lorenville Public School to vice-principal at Kindree Public School

Jennifer George from .5 vice-principal at Caledon Central Public School and .5 vice-principal at Macville Public School to vice-principal at Palgrave Public School 

Christopher Casey from vice-principal at William G. Davis Senior Public School to .5 vice-principal at Aylesbury Public School and .5 vice-principal at Tribune Drive Public School

Michael Dzis from .5 vice-principal at Hazel McCallion Senior Public School and .5 vice-principal at Shelter Bay Public School to .5 vice-principal at David Leeder Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Shelter Bay Public School

Tracey Lai Thom from vice-principal at Sherwood Mills Public School to vice-principal at David Leeder Middle School

Jozanne Walker-Battick from vice-principal at James Grieve Public School to vice-principal at Whitehorn Public School

Patricia Holm from vice-principal at Alloa Public School to .5 vice-principal at SouthFields Village Public School and .5 vice-principal at Caledon Central Public School

Pam Rybka from .5 vice-principal at Alloa Public School and .5 vice-principal at Ross Drive Public School to vice-principal at Alloa Public School

Amarjit Rai from vice-principal at Erin Centre Middle School to vice-principal at Kingswood Drive Public School

Torrey Sleeman from .5 vice-principal at Erin Centre Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Oscar Peterson Public School to vice-principal at Erin Centre Middle School

Mina Baskerville from vice-principal at Credit Valley Public School to vice-principal at Castlebridge Public School

Kaylene Brar from vice-principal on leave to vice-principal at Credit Valley Public School

Jennifer Stevenson from .5 vice-principal at Tecumseh Public School and .5 vice-principal at Garthwood Park Public School to .5 vice-principal at Brookmede Public School and .5 vice-principal at Garthwood Park Public School

Lauren Grant from .5 vice-principal at Brookmede Public School and .5 vice-principal at Sawmill Valley Public School to vice-principal at Sheridan Park Public School

Michael Miller from .5 vice-principal at Hillcrest Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Sheridan Park Public School to .5 vice-principal at Sawmill Valley Public School and .5 vice-principal at Hillcrest Middle School

Datress Ricketts from .5 vice-principal at Sunny View Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Treeline Public School to .5 vice-principal at Ross Drive Public School and .5 vice-principal at Great Lakes Public School

Audrey Miller-Raybould from .5 vice-principal at Fernforest Public School and .5 vice-principal at Great Lakes Public School to vice-principal at Countryside Village Public School

Susette Bloom from .5 vice-principal at Larkspur Public School and .5 vice-principal at Mount Royal Public School to vice-principal at Mount Royal Public School

Aamer Zuberi from vice-principal at Mount Royal Public School to .5 vice-principal at Mount Royal Public School and .5 vice-principal at Larkspur Public School

Nadia Pinelli from vice-principal at Bristol Road Middle School to vice-principal at Burnhamthorpe Public School

Robert Gardner from .5 vice-principal at Palgrave Public School and .5 vice-principal at Ellwood Memorial Public School to .5 vice-principal at Macville Public School and .5 vice-principal at Ellwood Memorial Public School

Cathy Morrison from .5 vice-principal at Rowntree Public School and .5 vice-principal at Mount Pleasant Village Public School to vice-principal at Mount Pleasant Village Public School

Angela Duncan from .5 vice-principal at Cheyne Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Esker Lake Public School to vice-principal at Cheyne Middle School


The following elementary vice-principal appointments will be effective September 1, 2019:

Deep Bains from acting vice-principal at Sunny View Middle School to vice-principal at Sunny View Middle School

Shannon Lee from acting vice-principal at Robert J. Lee Public School to vice-principal at Robert J. Lee Public School

Erin Dearie from teacher at Dolphin Senior Public School to vice-principal at Floradale Public School

Catherine Calvano from teacher at Roberta Bondar Public School to .5 vice-principal at Riverside Public School and .5 vice-principal at Tecumseh Public School

Aveeta Grewal from teacher at Maple Wood Public School to vice-principal Sherwood Mills Public School

Kirandeep Dhillon from .5 teacher at Thorndale Public School and .5 acting vice-principal at Marvin Heights Public School  to .5 vice-principal at Birchbank Public School and .5 vice-principal at Marvin Heights Public School

Amanda Carrol from resource teacher, Alternative Programs to vice-principal at Sir John A. Macdonald Middle School

Sharon You from teacher at Dolphin Senior Public School to vice-principal at Osprey Woods Public School

Sandra Oake Hyde from Instructional Coach, Curriculum and Instruction Support Services to vice-principal at Morton Way Public School

Michael Poole from teacher at Willow Way Public School to vice-principal at William G. Davis Senior Public School

Iona Newman-Jobity from teacher at Toronto District School Board to vice-principal at Erin Mills Middle School

Angila Roopnarine from teacher at Toronto District School Board to vice-principal at Lougheed Middle School


The following secondary principal assignment will be effective May 29, 2019:

Crissa Hill from principal at West Credit Secondary School to Coordinating Principal Indigenous Education/Equity


The following secondary principal assignment will be effective September 1, 2019:

Rasulan Hoppie from principal at Castlebrooke Secondary School to Coordinating Principal (Secondary), Curriculum and Instruction Support Services


The following secondary principal appointments will be effective September 1, 2019:

Jeff Bertrand from vice-principal at John Fraser Secondary School to principal at Castlebrooke Secondary School

Kimberley Jones from vice-principal at Parkholme School to principal at West Credit Secondary School

Sumble Kaukab from vice-principal at Erindale Secondary School to principal at John Fraser Secondary School

Ben Keeley from vice-principal at Glenforest Secondary School to principal at Erindale Secondary School

Atheia Grant from vice-principal at Clarkson Secondary School to principal at Fletcher’s Meadow Secondary School


The following secondary vice-principal assignments will be effective September 1, 2019:

Leah Eden from vice-principal at Bramalea Secondary School to vice-principal at Peel Alternative School South

Stafford Lowe from vice-principal at Cawthra Park Secondary School to vice-principal at Bramalea Secondary School

Nancy Gilliard from vice-principal at Mayfield Secondary School to vice-principal at Cawthra Park Secondary school

Dan Drmanic from vice-principal at Mississauga Secondary School to vice-principal at West Credit Secondary School

Paul Hamilton from vice-principal at Turner Fenton Secondary School to vice-principal at Harold M. Brathwaite Secondary School

Gillian Kajganich from vice-principal at Glenforest Secondary School to vice-principal at Parkholme School

Christine Guadagnolo from vice-principal at Judith Nyman Secondary School to vice-principal at Turner Fenton Secondary School

Angela Adekunle from vice-principal at Castlebrooke Secondary School to vice-principal at Clarkson Secondary School

Shakti Patel from vice-principal at Heart Lake Secondary School to vice-principal at Castlebrooke Secondary School


The following secondary vice-principal appointments will be effective September 1, 2019:

Brent Austin from acting vice-principal at Port Credit Secondary School to vice-principal at Mayfield Secondary School

Phiona Lloyd-Henry from Instructional Coordinator – Equity and Inclusive Education in Curriculum and Instruction Support Services to vice-principal at Rick Hansen Secondary School

Omari Rhoden from teacher at Turner Fenton Secondary School to vice-principal at Mississauga Secondary School

Christopher Greenfield from teacher at Fletcher’s Meadow Secondary School to vice-principal at Turner Fenton Secondary School

Catherine Bruce from acting vice-principal at Clarkson Secondary School to vice-principal at Heart Lake Secondary School

Judith Pollard from teacher at Castlebrooke Secondary School to vice-principal at Erindale Secondary School

Pino Baweja from teacher at Toronto District School Board to vice-principal at John Fraser Secondary School

Engy Boutros from Instructional Coach, Curriculum and Instruction Support Services to vice-principal at Lorne Park Secondary School

Georgette Highgate from acting vice-principal at Glenforest South Secondary School to vice-principal at Glenforest Secondary School


Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who have/are retiring: 

Mirella Aglio, School Support Officer, will retire June 30, 2019
Ann Beams, Teaching Assistant, will retire June 30, 2019
Margaret Beard, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Darlene Campbell, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Gary Campbell, Instructor – Field Centre, will retire June 3, 2019
Deborah-anne Dowey, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Leo Hoft, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Heather Marshall, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Kathy Moores, Assistant to Superintendent, will retire July 31, 2019
Heather Oppeneer, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Franca Palmieri, Assistant to Superintendent, will retire July 31, 2019
Cathy Pitman, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Colleen Pitman, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Elzbieta Popiel, School Attendant, will retire May 31, 2019
Debbie Poudrette, Classroom Teacher, June 30, 2019
Diane Price, Classroom Teacher, June 30, 2019
Suzanne Quevillon-Raymond, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Sue Taylor, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Joan Timmings, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Jeanette Wilson, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Stacy Wilson, School Support Officer, will retire on June 30, 2019
Aziz Youssef, Classroom Teacher, will retire June 30, 2019

COVID-19 advisory
Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe