April 24, 2019

Briefing - April 23, 2019

Special Presentation
Allan Drive Middle School students performed two songs from their upcoming musical Grease.

Peel schools celebrate Police Appreciation Week May 13 to 17, 2019
Peel students and staff will show their appreciation to local police officers for helping to keep schools, homes and communities safe during Police Appreciation Week from May 13 to 17.

Peel board recognizes Peel IT Support Staff and Media Support Services Appreciation Day on May 15
The board will recognize May 15, 2019 as Peel IT Support Staff and Media Support Services' Appreciation Day in Peel schools.

Student trustees appointed for 2019-20 school year
Trustees approved the appointments of Kenisha Arora and Prabhleen Nar as Peel District School Board student trustees for the 2019-20 school year. In accordance with Peel District School Board Policy #66, these two students were elected by their peers to sit on the Board as student trustees for the coming school year. Kenisha Arora from Glenforest Secondary School will represent Peel schools south of the 401 and Prabhleen Nar from Louise Arbour Secondary School will represent Peel schools north of Highway 401.

Elementary vice-principal promotion process
The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to elementary vice-principal, as vacancies occur:

Bilkiss Auckbaraullee, Sheridan Park Public School
Deep Bains, Mountain Ash Public School
Nicholas Berardi, Fallingbrook Middle School
Donna Bhamra, Castlemore Public School
Catherine Calvano, Roberta Bondar Public School
Amanda Carrol, Curriculum – Alternative Programs
Alexandra Charette, Tribune Drive Public School
Erin Dearie, Dolphin Senior Public School
Kirandeep Dhillon, Marvin Heights Public School/Thorndale Public School
Aveeta Grewal, Maple Wood Public School
Sharlene Gunasingham, Royal Orchard Middle School
Melissa Hietikko. Chris Hadfield Public School
Zohrin Mawji, James Grieve Public School
Andrew Morton, Worthington Public School
Surya Naidu, Larkspur Public School
Iona Newman-Jobity, Toronto District School Board – East Education Office
Sandra Oake Hyde, Curriculum and Instruction
Samantha Stephen, Royal Orchard Middle School
Samantha Williams, Castle Oaks Public School

Elementary principal promotion process
The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to elementary principal, as vacancies occur:

Julie Amyotte, Centennial Senior Public School
Michael Dzis, Shelter Bay Public School/Hazel McCallion Senior Public School
Gillyan Garcia, Treeline Public School
Philip Hepworth, Darcel Avenue Senior Public School
Susie Ho, Churchville Public School
Sarah Schoettler, Dolson Public School
Stacy Service, Meadowvale Village Public School
Adnan Shahbaz, Cheyne Middle School
Tracy Tait, Camilla Road Senior Public School
Anna Taormina, Gordon Graydon Senior Public School
Stephen Wickett, Red Willow Public School

Secondary vice-principal promotion process
The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to secondary vice-principal, as vacancies occur: 

Tajinder Bhotoia, Louise Arbour Secondary School
Michelle Covi Haswell, Streetsville Secondary School
Jeffrey Hall, Castlebrooke Secondary School
Sarah Sonita Henriques, David Suzuki Secondary School
Janice Lewis, Fletcher's Meadow Secondary School
Jilian McKay, Rick Hansen Secondary School
Jennifer Merkle, TL Kennedy Secondary School
Dalton Morgan, Harold M. Brathwaite Secondary School
Brian Nixon, Curriculum – Alternative Programs
Danielle Noon, Lorne Park Secondary School
Kimberley Tavares, Ministry of Education
Lindsay Watson, Leadership Development and School Support Services

Secondary principal promotion process
The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to secondary principal, as vacancies occur: 

Jeffrey Bertrand, John Fraser Secondary School
Michael Bowman, Brampton Centennial Secondary School
Julie De Maeyer, Brampton Centennial Secondary School
Althea Grant, Clarkson Secondary School
Kimberley Jones, Parkholme School
Sumble Kaukab, Erindale Secondary School
Benjamin Keeley, Curriculum – Alternative Programs

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who have/are retiring:
Edward Askin, head custodian, will retire June 28, 2019
Susan Bartlett, principal, will retire May 31, 2019
Melinda Briell, teacher, will retire April 30, 2019
Mary Ann Brown, teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Pina Capicotto, teaching assistant, will retire August 31, 2019
Anna Caravaggio, coordinator – library, will retire June 30, 2019
Paola Charles, teaching assistant, will retire June 30, 2019
Colleen Crane, teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Patti Daly, teaching assistant, will retire June 30, 2019
Fern Downey, teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Robert Ferrie, computer technology support specialist, will retire April 30, 2019
Niki Fisher, teaching assistant, will retire June 30, 2019
Kelly Forbes, head custodian, will retire June 30, 2019
Shaista Ghaffar, teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Murielle Golding, teaching assistant, will retire June 30, 2019
Susan Holt, teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Keltie Jones, teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Punitha Kandasamy, teacher, will retire April 30, 2019
Pamela King, teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Wayne Lajoie, technician, will retire April 30, 2019
Carolyn Loo, teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Lisa Mazzitelli, teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Tasneem Mujahid, teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Nicolina Navarra, food service assistant, will retire April 30, 2019
Elizabeth Piwowar, teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Gurbhajan Rai, teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Liese Rilling, early childhood educator, will retire August 31, 2019
Andrea Shannon, teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Lynn Shire, vice-principal, will retire August 31, 2019
Catherine Sooley, teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Murray Speers, teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Arlene Stevens, teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Michele Stevens, teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Eunice Thibault, head custodian, will retire April 30, 2019
Edelgard Von Zittwitz, teacher, will retire June 30, 2019
Sandra Woehrle, teacher, will retire June 30, 2019

COVID-19 advisory
Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe