April 25, 2018

Briefing - April 24, 2018

​BRIEFING - HIGHLIGHTS OF THE APRIL 24, 2018 MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES


Robert H. Lagerquist Latin Fusion team perform to help kick off Education Week

Students from Robert H. Lagerquist Senior Public School's Latin Fusion team helped kick off Peel's Education Week celebrations with a special dance performance. Recently, the full team performed during the half-time show at the Raptors game on March 25 at the Air Canada Centre.

Peel public schools will host hundreds of special activities and events to celebrate Education Week 2018 from April 23 to 27. The theme for this year's focus on education is We Inspire. In addition to inviting parents and community residents to visit their classrooms during the week, Peel schools are hosting open houses, plays/musicals, storytelling, environmental activities, awards assemblies, talent shows and much more.


Peel principal appointed to Minister's Principal Reference Group

Trustees congratulated Neerja Punjabi, principal at James Grieve P.S., for being appointed to the 2018-2020 Minister's Principal Reference Group. The group was established to provide an opportunity for principals across to the province to offer insight, feedback, advice and recommendations on various aspects of the role of principals.


Peel schools celebrate Police Appreciation Week May 14 to 18, 2018

Peel students and staff will show their appreciation to local police officers for helping to keep schools, homes and communities safe during Police Appreciation Week from May 14 to 18.


Student trustees appointed for 2018-19 school year

Trustees approved the appointments of Amanpreet Chonkrian and Laura Oris-Naidenova as Peel District School Board student trustees for the 2018-19 school year. In accordance with Peel District School Board Policy #66, these two students were elected by their peers to sit on the Board as student trustees for the coming school year. Amanpreet Chonkrian from Harold M. Brathwaite Secondary School will represent Peel schools north of 

Highway 401. Laura Oris-Naidenova from Clarkson Secondary School, will represent Peel schools south of Highway 401. Student trustee candidates campaigned between March 19 and April 16 and student voting took place April 17 and 18.

 

Board rescinds Resolution No. 18-76

Trustees rescinded Resolution No. 18-76 regarding the board's commitment to the Peel Children's Charter of Rights. After renewing its commitment at the Regular Meeting of the Board on March 27, 2018, it was clarified at the Regular Meeting of the Board of April 10, 2018, that the intent was to confirm the board's commitment to the Peel Youth Charter instead of the Peel Children's Charter of Rights.

 

Board approves commitment to Peel Youth Charter

Trustees approved the board's commitment to the Peel Youth Charter. The charter is the foundation for a safe and supportive environment for all youth in Peel region. It demonstrates the commitment of all individuals and organizations in the region to ensure the safety, health, education and future employment of all youth in Peel.

 

 

Elementary vice-principal promotion process

The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to elementary vice-principal, as vacancies occur:

Michelle Bitmanis                   Oscar Peterson Public School

Gurdarshan Gill                       Darcel Avenue Senior Public School

Catherine Haskett-Morrison   Sir John A. Macdonald Middle School

Nora Hindy                              Fallingbrook Middle School

Loretta May                             Floradale Public School

Michael Miller                         Sir Isaac Brock Public School

Lana Parker                             Earnscliffe Senior Public School

Asha Pippo                              Artesian Drive Public School

Pamela Rybka                         SouthFields Village Public School

Torrey Sleeman                      Oscar Peterson Public School/Erin Centre Middle School

Farah Slimati                           Fernforest Public School/Great Lakes Public School

Jennifer Stevenson                  Special Education Dept. - Autism Services, Toronto District School Board

Ravinder Vahra                       North Field Office      

Debbie White                          Worthington Public School

 

Elementary principal promotion process

The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to elementary principal, as vacancies occur:

Nica Apa                                  Sunny View Middle School

Norman Barker                       Sheridan Park Public School

Sumeeta Chhina                      Carberry Public School

Valerie Cunningham               Curriculum and Instruction Support Services - Early Years

Cheryl Dell                              Sir Isaac Brock Public School

Harpreet Hassanwalia             Corsair Public School

Kimberlee Johnston                Earnscliffe Senior Public School

Connie Lawley                         Brisdale Public School

Laurie Letourneau                  Osprey Woods Public School

James Neely                            Worthington Public School

Haemalya Parasram               Settler's Green Public School/Edenwood Middle School

Teralyn Phipps                         Rowntree Public School

Rupinder Sandhu                     Lisgar Middle School

Melanie Stenhouse                 McClure Public School

Laura Stockwell                       Roberta Bondar Public School

Mason Vandermeersch          Erin Mills Middle School

Mariana Vranjic                      Hewson Public School

Rita Walker                             Kingswood Drive Public School

 

Secondary principal promotion process

The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to secondary principal, as vacancies occur: 

Alvin Au                                   Humberview Secondary School

Gregory Byrne                         Bramalea Secondary School

Robert Lompart                      Judith Nyman Secondary School

Tyler McLeod                          Rick Hansen Secondary School

 

Secondary vice-principal promotion process

The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to secondary vice-principal, as vacancies occur:

James Armstrong                    North Field Office

Brent Austin                            Mississauga Secondary School

Catherine Bruce                      Brampton Centennial Secondary School

Mohammed Dendar               Meadowvale Secondary School

Heather Howald                      The Woodlands School

Phiona Lloyd-Henry                 Curriculum and Instruction Support Services

Amit Mehrotra                        Curriculum and Instruction Support Services

Melissa Wilson                        Curriculum and Instruction Support Services

 

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who have/are retiring:

Rod Armstrong, vice-principal, will retire June 30, 2018

Lorna Ashworth, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Halina Balas, school attendant, will retire July 1, 2018

Judy Barron, principal, will retire June 30, 2018

Frank Benitez Jr., head custodian, will retire April 30, 2018

Betsy Callanan, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Marie Chapman, office assistant, will retire May 31, 2018

Barbara Cogan, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Greg Cox, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Lucy  Darkeh, custodian, will retire June 1, 2018

Pamela Farrow, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Jane Fraser, principal, will retire June 30, 2018

Lynn Fraser, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Brenda Gibson, vice-principal, will retire June 30, 2018

Leslie Gordon, teaching assistant, will retire August 31, 2018

Nelson Gray, vice-principal, will retire June 30, 2018

Brenda Halley, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Sue Harling, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Jeanne Hart, principal, will retire June 30, 2018

Linda Henshaw, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Nancy Hesas, office assistant, will retire June 30, 2018

Beverley Hill, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Chuck Hill, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Jill Hollingsworth, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Coombi Karanjia, teaching assistant, will retire August 31, 2018

Peter Koehnen, principal, will retire June 30, 2018

Anna Kolenchuk, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Susan Koschmider, pyschoeducational consultant, will retire June 30, 2018

Scott Krueger, principal, will retire June 30, 2018

Joe Mandarino, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Jela Marincic, school attendant, will retire May 11, 2018

Danna McFadden-Hillman, principal, will retire June 30, 2018

Darlene Mulligan, teaching assistant, will retire June 30, 2018

Heather Read-Crossley, , teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Margaret Rennox, office manager, will retire June 30, 2018

Jim Robertson, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Adrian Sandy, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Adrienne Santangelo, office manager, will retire May 31, 2018

Susan Saravis, pyschoeducational consultant, will retire July 31, 2018

Carolyn Tilt, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Catherine Woods, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018​

COVID-19 advisory
Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe