June 6, 2018

Briefing - June 5, 2018

Delegations
Mohammed Khader delegated the board regarding the raising of the Pride Flag at the Peel District School Board.
Paula Hylton and Colin Browne Junior delegated the board regarding We Rise Together, the Peel District School Board's action plan to support black male students.
Kola Iluyomade delegated regarding equity at the Peel District School Board.

​Trustees thank outgoing student trustees 
Chair of the board Janet McDougald thanked the student trustees for their service in 2017-18. Khushpal Singh Pawar represented students north of Highway 401 and Carolyn Mahr represented students south of Highway 401.

Trustee approve motion to top up the Urban Priorities Funding
The board of trustees approved the motion to use uncommitted Working Fund Reserve to top up the Urban Priorities funding to maintain programs for the 2018-19 school year.

Trustees approve motion to request a report to be presented for We Rise Together in September 2018  
The board of trustees approved the motion for Peel board staff to present a report to the Board of Trustees in September 2018 to provide an overview of tools to measure the impact of the We Rise Together initiative.

Trustees approve a boundary change for the Regional Skilled Trades Program at West Credit Secondary School
The board of trustees approved the recommendation that effective September 2019, the proposed boundary for the Regional Skilled Trades Program at West Credit Secondary School be the entire Region of Peel.

Trustees approve boundary changes for Jean Augustine and Fletcher's Meadow secondary schools
The board of trustees approved the recommendation that, beginning September 2019, new students entering grades 9-12 living in the affected areas (see attached map) will be directed to Jean Augustine Secondary School. Students already attending Fletcher's Meadow Secondary School in the affected areas will have the option to remain at Fletcher's Meadow or move to Jean Augustine. Communication will be sent to affected families.

Board approves balanced budget for 2018-19 which brings voices of community with them
Trustees of the Peel District School Board approved a balanced, operating budget of $1.92 billion for the 2018-19 school year, subject to Ministry of Education approval. Within this amount, local priorities funding of $16.3 million has been allocated to the board to provide additional staffing, as per the central labour agreements. Most of the $1.92 billion is allocated to fixed costs—salaries and benefits, busing, classroom resources and technology, maintenance, utilities and other day-to-day costs.

​View the complete news release and Chair of the Board Janet McDougald's budget notes.

The following elementary vice-principal appointment will be effective September 1, 2018:
Jennifer Stevenson from special education consultant at Toronto District School Board to .5 vice-principal at Garthwood Park Public School and .5 vice-principal at Tecumseh Public School

The following elementary principal appointment will be effective September 1, 2018:
 Teralyn Phipps from vice-principal at Rowntree Public School to principal at Hillcrest Middle School

The following secondary principal appointment will be effective June 6, 2018:
Robert Lampart from acting principal at Judith Nyman Secondary School to principal at Judith Nyman Secondary School
 
The following secondary principal appointments will be effective September 1, 2018:
Greg Byrne from vice-principal at Bramalea Secondary School to principal at Harold M. Brathwaite Secondary School
Alvin Au from vice-principal at Humberview Secondary School to principal at Heart Lake Secondary School  

The following secondary principal assignment will be effective September 1, 2018:
Jeff Schust from principal at Gordon Graydon Memorial Secondary School to principal at Port Credit Secondary School

The following secondary vice-principal appointment will be effective June 6, 2018:
Nadine Deerr from acting vice-principal at Judith Nyman Secondary School to vice-principal at Judith Nyman Secondary School
 
The following secondary vice-principal appointments will be effective September 1, 2018:
Shanae O'Connor from teacher at Brampton Centennial Secondary School to vice-principal at Chinguacousy Secondary School
Christine Hill from instructional coach at the North Field Office to vice-principal at Humberview Secondary School
Melissa Wilson from instructional coordinator, anti-Black racism, curriculum and instruction support services to vice-principal at Mayfield Secondary School

The following secondary vice-principal assignment will be effective September 1, 2018:
Peter Banhan from vice-principal at Chinguacousy Secondary School to vice-principal at Bramalea Secondary School

The following superintendent assignments will be effective August 1, 2018:
Shawn Moynihan from Superintendent of Education on Secondment to Superintendent of Special Education Support Services
Joy Uniac from Superintendent of Education, Early Years to Superintendent of Social/Emotional Learning and Early Years
Matthew McCutcheon from Acting Superintendent of Education for the Schools in Fletcher's Meadow and Heart Lake Families and Parkholme School to Superintendent of Education for the Schools in the Fletcher's Meadow and Heart Lake Families and Parkholme School.

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who have/are retiring:
John Arruda, small engine repair mechanic, will retire July 1, 2018
Fiona Crocker, classroom teacher, will retire June 30, 2018
Maria da Silva-Monte, classroom teacher, will retire June 30, 2018
Margie Dittmar, classroom teacher, will retire June 30, 2018
Nancy Flaminio, classroom teacher, will retire June 30, 2018
Claire Fortier-Khatib, classroom teacher, will retire June 30, 2018
Cathy Fox, vice-principal, will retire September 30, 2018
Jane Galda, office assistant, will retire June 30, 2018
Jane Heidl-Knap, instructional coach, will retire June 30, 2018
Monika Hurford, principal, will retire June 30, 2018
Deborah Kelly, teaching assistant, will retire August 31, 2018
Wendy Laberee, classroom teacher, will retire June 30, 2018
Joyce Lister, classroom teacher, will retire June 30, 2018
Lynn Macaulay, instructional coach, will retire June 30, 2018
Linda McGilvery, classroom teacher, will retire June 30, 2018
Rohan McLean, classroom teacher, will retire June 30, 2018
Leslie Morrison, office assistant, will retire June 30, 2018
Roman Mushka, classroom teacher, will retire June 30, 2018
Michael Ogrodnik, classroom teacher, will retire June 30, 2018
Fatemeh Rezaue Yazdi, office assistant, will retire June 30, 2018
Marie Rossa, custodian, will retire August 1, 2018
Helene Savard-Lavoie, classroom teacher, will retire June 30, 2018
Carol Timmins, classroom teacher, will retire May 31, 2018
Frances Yuen, classroom teacher, will retire June 30, 2018
Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe