May 9, 2018

Briefing - May 8, 2018

BRIEFING - HIGHLIGHTS OF THE MAY 8, 2018 

MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Delegations

David Laing delegated the board regarding input on the Peel District School Board 2018-19 Budget Priorities

Carol Speers delegated the board regarding the raising of the Pride Flag at the Peel District School Board

Nicole Luinenburg delegated the board regarding the raising of the Pride Flag at the Peel District School Board

Kitty and K.C. Barron delegated the board regarding the raising of the Pride Flag at the Peel District School Board

The Bacinski-Skippen Family delegated the board regarding the raising of the Pride Flag at the Peel District School Board


Trustees recognize students, staff performance at 25th National Conference of Music for Children

Trustees extended congratulations to staff and students from Oscar Peterson, Kindree and Lancaster public schools, who performed at Carl Orff Canada's 25th National Conference of Music for Children, Cascade 2018, held in Niagara Falls. The performances demonstrated the Carl Orff approach to music education, which encourages students to be imaginative as they use speech, movement, instruments and song to express themselves.

 

Trustees appoint two members, alternates to 2018-19 OPSBA Board of Directors

Trustees appointed Trustee David Green and Trustee Carrie Andrews to serve on the Board of Directors of the Ontario Public School Boards' Association for the 2018-19 period. Trustee Suzanne Nurse and Trustee Kathy McDonald will serve as alternates.


The following elementary vice-principal appointments will be effective May 9, 2018:

Loretta May from acting .5 vice-principal at Clifton Public School and acting .5 vice-principal at Mineola Public School to .5 vice-principal at Clifton Public School and .5 vice-principal at Mineola Public School

Maggie Smylie from acting vice-principal at Britannia Public School to vice-principal at Britannia Public School

Farah Slimati from acting .5 vice-principal at Fernforest Public School and acting .5 vice-principal at Great Lakes Public School to .5 vice-principal at Fernforest Public School and .5 vice-principal at Great Lakes Public School

Torrey Sleeman from acting .5 vice-principal at Erin Centre Middle School and acting .5

vice-principal at Oscar Peterson Public School to .5 vice-principal at Erin Centre Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Oscar Peterson Public School

 

The following elementary vice-principal assignments will be effective September 1, 2018:

Karrie Hatton from .5 vice-principal at Fairview Public School and .5 vice-principal at Riverside Public School to vice-principal at Fairview Public School

Jennifer Black from .5 vice-principal at Thomas Street Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Hazel McCallion Senior Public School to vice-principal at Edenwood Middle School

Michael Dzis from .5 vice-principal at Shelter Bay Public School and .5 vice-principal at Trelawny Public School to .5 vice-principal at Hazel McCallion Senior Public School and .5 vice-principal at Shelter Bay Public School

Haemalya (Devi) Parasram from .5 vice-principal at Edenwood Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Settler's Green Public School to vice-principal at Settler's Green Public School

Andre Clarke from vice-principal at Cooksville Creek Public School to vice-principal at Lisgar Middle School​

Vivilyn Lewis from vice-principal at Kindree Public School to .5 vice-principal at Kindree Public School and .5 vice-principal at Lorenville Public School

Dennis Romanet from .5 vice-principal at Aylesbury Public School and .5 vice-principal at Dolson Public School to .5 vice-principal at Dolson Public School and .5 vice-principal at Westervelts Corners Public School

Julia Amyotte from vice-principal at Queen Street Public School to vice-principal at Centennial Senior Public School

Lauren Huk from vice-principal at Centennial Senior Public School to vice-principal at Queen Street Public School

Sarah Robertson from .5 vice-principal at Garthwood Park Public School and .5 vice-principal at Tecumseh Public School to vice-principal at David Leeder Middle School

Anjali Tshering from vice-principal at McKinnon Public School to vice-principal at Edenrose Public School

Juanita Taylor from .5 vice-principal at Grenoble Public School and .5 vice-principal at Earnscliffe Senior Public School to vice-principal at Clark Boulevard Public School

Valerie Cunningham from vice-principal in Early Years, Curriculum and Instruction Support Services to vice-principal at Great Lakes Public School

Karen Simpson-Parkes from .5 vice-principal at Burnt Elm Public School and .5 vice-principal at Ross Drive Public School to .5 vice-principal at Burnt Elm Public School and .5 vice-principal at Brisdale Public School

Marsha Forbes from vice-principal at Edenrose Public School to vice-principal at Nelson Mandela Public School

Jane Krisko from .5 vice-principal at Mount Pleasant Village Public School and .5 vice-principal at Worthington Public School to vice-principal at Conestoga Public School

Salima Ibrahim-Khan from .5 vice-principal at Dixie Public School and .5 vice-principal at Hillcrest Middle School to vice-principal at Hillside Public School

Stacy Moonsammy from vice-principal at Brandon Gate Public School to .5 vice-principal at Brandon Gate Public School and .5 vice-principal at Beryl Ford Public School

Olubunmi Omiyale from .5 vice-principal at Marvin Heights Public School and .5 vice-principal at Ridgewood Public School to vice-principal at Ridgewood Public School

Bettina Samson from vice-principal on leave to vice-principal at Tomken Road Middle School

Kara Poutanen from vice-principal on leave to .5 vice-principal at Dixie Public School

Datress Ricketts from vice-principal at Ridgewood Public School to .5 vice-principal at Sunny View Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Treeline Public School

 

The following elementary vice-principal appointments will be effective September 1, 2018:

Pam Rybka from teacher at James Bolton Public School to .5 vice-principal at Alloa Public School and .5 vice-principal at Ross Drive Public School

Nora Hindy from teacher at Fallingbrook Middle School to vice-principal at Tribune Drive Public School

Catherine Haskett-Morrison from teacher at Sir John A. Macdonald Middle School to .5 vice-principal at Mount Pleasant Village Public School and .5 vice-principal at Rowntree Public School

Michael Miller from teacher at Sir Isaac Brock Public School to .5 vice-principal at Sheridan Park Public School and .5 vice-principal at Hillcrest Middle School

Michelle Bitmanis from teacher at Oscar Peterson Public School to .5 vice-principal at Ruth Thompson Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Thomas Street Middle School

Gurdarshan Gill from teacher at Darcel Avenue Senior Public School to vice-principal at McKinnon Public School

Natasa Pasic-Knezevic from teacher on leave to vice-principal at Champlain Trail Public School

Debbie White from teacher at Worthington Public School to .5 vice-principal at Countryside Village Public School and .5 vice-principal at Fairlawn Public School

Ravinder Vahra from teacher at North Field Office to vice-principal at Shaw Public School

Lana Parker from teacher at Earnscliffe Senior Public School to .5 vice-principal at Earnscliffe Senior Public School and .5 vice-principal at Birchbank Public School

 

The following elementary principal appointments will be effective September 1, 2018:

Rupinder Sandhu from vice-principal at Lisgar Middle School to principal at Trelawny Public School

Kevin Sebastian from vice-principal at Clark Boulevard Public School to principal at Earnscliffe Senior Public School

Robin Perri from vice-principal at Great Lakes Public School to principal at Macville Public School

William (Sandy) Sparks from vice-principal at Conestoga Public School to principal at Conestoga Public School

Shannon Lee from vice-principal on leave to principal at Helen Wilson Public School

Lisa Hart from vice-principal at Nelson Mandela Public School to principal at Robert J. Lee Public School

Norman Barker from vice-principal at Sheridan Park Public School to principal at Cherrytree Public School

 

The following elementary principal assignments will be effective September 1, 2018:

Michele East from principal at Forest Avenue Public School to principal at Corsair Public School

Debbie Donsky from principal at York Region District School Board to principal at Forest Avenue Public School

Kim May from principal at Helen Wilson Public School to principal at Vista Heights Public School

Andrea Dewar-Salmon from principal at Earnscliffe Senior Public School to principal at Fallingdale Public School

Lucy Fields from principal at Terry Fox Public School to principal at Mountain Ash Public School

Kelly Kawabe from principal at Macville Public School to principal at Terry Fox Public School

Johnna Varriano from principal at Robert J. Lee Public School to principal at Lorne Park Public School

Christina Herauf from principal on leave to principal at Owenwood Public School

Craig Cooper from principal at Mountain Ash Public School to principal at Tecumseh Public School

Jay Sugunan from principal at Sir Isaac Brock Public School to principal at Eagle Plains Public School

Paul Fiorini from principal at Stanley Mills Public School to principal at Sir Isaac Brock Public School

Lynn O'Halloran from principal at Eagle Plains Public School to principal at Stanley Mills Public School

 

The following secondary vice-principal assignments, effective September 1, 2018

John Chalmers from vice-principal at Central Peel Secondary School to vice-principal at Cawthra Park Secondary School​

Laura Garner from vice-principal at Turner Fenton Secondary School to vice-principal at Central Peel Secondary School

Kristy Zammit from vice-principal at Clarkson Secondary School to vice-principal at Peel Alternative School North

Altheia Grant from vice-principal at David Suzuki Secondary School to vice-principal at Clarkson Secondary School

Penni Gunby from vice-principal at Thomas L. Kennedy Secondary School to vice-principal at John Fraser Secondary School

Giampiero Del Rizzo from vice-principal at West Credit Secondary School to vice-principal at Thomas L. Kennedy Secondary School

Grace Prendes from vice-principal at Meadowvale Secondary School to vice-principal at David Suzuki Secondary School

Julia D'Amico from vice-principal at Mayfield Secondary School to vice-principal at Meadowvale Secondary School

Heike Bronson from vice-principal at Mississauga Secondary School to vice-principal at Mayfield Secondary School

 

The following secondary vice-principal appointments will be effective September 1, 2018:​

Anne Chirakal from acting vice-principal at Gordon Graydon Memorial Secondary School to vice-principal at Jean Augustine Secondary School

Amit Mehrotra from resource teacher in Curriculum and Instruction Support Services to vice-principal at Heart Lake Secondary School

Sandra Ziemniak from teacher at Meadowvale Secondary School to vice-principal at Turner Fenton Secondary School

Erin Vardy from teacher at Lorne Park Secondary School to vice-principal at West Credit Secondary School

 

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who have/are retiring:

Aileen Allore, instructional coach, will retire June 30, 2018

Barb Anderson, teaching assistant, retired April 30, 2018

John Beairsto, teacher, will retire May 31, 2018

Katherine Bennett, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Azra Brkan, teaching assistant, will retire June 30, 2018

Kendra Cameron, teacher, will retire May 31, 2018

Norman Cardon, teacher, will retire May 15, 2018

Josephine Caron, receptionist, will retire June 30, 2018

Lynn Clayton, office manager, will retire September 30, 2018

Jane Cliff, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Louise Cochrane, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Jeffrey Congreves, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Linda Daviss, psychoeducational consultant, will retire June 30, 2018

Tima Drider, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Sandra Dube, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Linda Larsen, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Elaine Luehof, teaching assistant, will retire July 31, 2018

Lois MacLauchlan, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Jane Malo, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Melodye Maltby, teaching assistant, will retire June 30, 2018

Lynn Mark, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Linda Matyczuk, school attendant, will retire May 31, 2018

Stephen McMonagle, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Donna Mercer, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Wendy Nearing, instructional coach, will retire June 30, 2018

Leah Oates, school attendant, retired April 27, 2018

Dawn Ouellet, teaching assistant, will retire June 30, 2018

Aldina Pacheco, school attendant, will retire June 29, 2018

Wendy Peyer, principal, will retire May 31, 2018

Narinder Phangoora, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Andy Raithby, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Abedeen Remtulla, principal, will retire June 30, 2018

Kathleen Shanahan, teaching assistant, will retire June 30, 2018

Louise Villalta, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Heather Waldon, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Louann Westlake, teaching assistant, will retire June 30, 2018

Marianne Wirowatz, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Kim Wright, teacher, will retire June 30, 2018

Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe